vidIQ Research, September 2026

Can New YouTube Channels Still Grow in Crowded Niches?

We tracked 36,163 newer gaming channels for 360 days. Minecraft and Roblox show that even highly competitive niches can still leave room for growth.

vidIQ Research/Updated September 22, 2026

Study parameters

36,163

Newer channels analyzed

0–999

Subscribers at baseline

360 days

Observation window

Newer channels still broke through

We followed 2,752 Minecraft, 2,604 Roblox, and 30,807 other-gaming channels for 360 days and found 26% of tracked Minecraft channels and 42% of Roblox channels had at least 1,000 subscribers, compared with 16% of other gaming channels. During this time, 2.73% of Minecraft channels, 5.22% of Roblox channels, and 1.30% of other gaming channels reached 10,000 subscribers.

Newer Minecraft channels ≥1K: 26.09% and ≥10K: 2.73%; newer Roblox channels ≥1K: 42.32% and ≥10K: 5.22%; newer other-gaming channels ≥1K: 16.16% and ≥10K: 1.30%.
Newer channels started with 0 to 999 subscribers and were created no more than 365 days before baseline. These are 360-day endpoints, not zero-to-1,000 or six-month rates.
Subscriber endpoints after 360 days.
Baseline nicheChannels trackedEndpoint ≥1K subscribersEndpoint ≥10K subscribers
Minecraft2,752718/2,752 (26.09%)75/2,752 (2.73%)
Roblox2,6041,102/2,604 (42.32%)136/2,604 (5.22%)
Other gaming30,8074,977/30,807 (16.16%)400/30,807 (1.30%)

Most channels saw more modest growth

The milestone rates show that meaningful growth was possible, just not typical for every newer channel. The median gain was 78 subscribers for Minecraft, 268 for Roblox, and 23 for other gaming.

Newer Minecraft channels: 78; newer Roblox channels: 268; newer other-gaming channels: 23.
Median subscriber gains among newer channels over 360 days. Approximate percentiles include flat and declining channels.
Newer-channel subscriber change over 360 days. Percentiles are approximate channel-level estimates.
Baseline nicheChannels trackedGain p25 / median / p75
Minecraft2,7521 / 78 / 598
Roblox2,60410 / 268 / 1,354
Other gaming30,8070 / 23 / 234

What this means for creators entering a crowded niche

Competition alone is not a reason to avoid a niche. These results do not guarantee that a new channel will succeed, but they show that a crowded niche is not automatically closed to new creators.

Explore the data and methodology

What this does not prove

  • These results describe selected, tracked, baseline-active channels. They do not prove that either game is universally saturated or unsaturated, or give every new creator a probability of success.
  • The endpoint shares do not mean channels started from zero, reached 1,000 subscribers for the first time, or did so within six months.
  • Subscriber thresholds do not establish earnings or YouTube Partner Program eligibility.

Methodology

  • Population: vidIQ analyzed tracked/indexed channels, not a random sample or all YouTube channels. This page includes only channels created no more than 365 days before the baseline, with 0 to 999 subscribers at baseline and usable endpoint data.
  • Clocks: the subscriber baseline is September 20, 2025 and the endpoint is September 15, 2026, 360 days apart. Outcomes are at or above 1,000 or 10,000 subscribers at the endpoint; they do not measure exact first crossings.
  • Starting content: the classification window was June 22 through September 19, 2025. Minecraft and Roblox channels needed at least two starting uploads and at least two matching uploads, with at least 60% matching the game. Other gaming required at least two starting uploads, at least 60% categorized as Gaming, and no Minecraft or Roblox match.
  • Creation age: newer means created no more than 365 days before baseline. Creation age is not first-publishing age and does not identify first-time creators.
  • Classification: game matches use explicit names and conservative multilingual title/topics labels. Metadata does not verify gameplay, and edited titles, aliases, or mixed-game content can cause misclassification.
  • Subscriber gains: the displayed 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile are approximate channel-level estimates. Percentages use exact counts and are rounded to two decimal places.

Related resources

FAQs

Yes. Among tracked channels created no more than 365 days before baseline and starting below 1,000 subscribers, 718 of 2,752 Minecraft channels and 1,102 of 2,604 Roblox channels ended at or above 1,000 after 360 days. The newer other-gaming comparison was 4,977 of 30,807. These selected-group outcomes are not a prediction for every beginner.